• Welcome to AskTheRav!
  • Convenient & Reliable
  • Your Questions Answered
Search
Generic filters
Exact matches only
Filter by Custom Post Type

Database

We have an older man (Frum, unrelated) staying by us for a few days and my husband is leaving town for the weekend while I want to stay here with my two children (both under five). Is there any way this can be done without being a problem of Yichud?

  The children don’t qualify as Shomrim. See here: https://asktherav.com/article-356-can-a-child-be-a-shomer-for-yichud/ There however are several potential solutions. See the references below for all the relevant details. * If he brings another…

Continue Reading