« go back

Can we bring Korban Pesach on Pesach Sheini while impure?

 

Question:

Regarding offering the Korban Pesach on Pesach Sheini this year with the imminent arrival of Moshiach. Someone mentioned that we might not be bringing it this year because of אינו בא בטומאה. My question is, are there any sources that show we will be able to?

 

Answer:

The Chida writes (in his sefer Yosef Ometz chapter 6) that we can not bring a korban pesach on Pesach Sheini while tameh. He bases it on a machlokes between the Rambam and Tosfos.

However, the Rebbe explained the following svara: the reason why some hold we usually can not bring Pesach Sheini while in a state of tumah, is because it doesn’t make sense that we pushed it off from Nissan to Iyar only to anyways bring it in tumah (i.e. there was no gain). But if the reason why it was pushed off is because of another reason (Golus), then the fact that Moshiach came gained us the opportunity to bring the korban pesach, and the halacha is that if the whole tzibur is Tameh we can bring it in  a state of tumah.

 

שו״ת יוסף אומץ – הובא במכתב שבלקו״ש חי״ב ע׳ 223. וראה בארוכה לקו”ש שם ע’ 220 (סעיף ה). (ועו״ש ע׳ 222 שכן מדוייק בש״ס). וכעי״ז מבאר גם בשו״ת עני בן פחמא או״ח כט. ובלקו״ש שם חולק על המנ״ח מצוה שפ שאינו בא בטומאה. [וראה עקבי חיים סי׳ ס שהקשה שלהמנ״ח שאינו בא בטומאה ל״ש לעשות עד ח׳ שנים. אבל בחי׳ חת״ס נדה ע, ב ד״ה מתים, שאפשר הזאה ע״י הקב״ה בכבודו ובעצמו. ולהעיר מלקו״ש כח ע׳ 137. וגם אפשר הזאה ע״י אליהו הנביא, או שאליהו יברר מי טהור. וראה ס׳ טהרת הקודש לעווין בארוכה. דברי יציב חו״מ קכא. ובאו״א, שאהרן עצמו יהא טהור – ראה התוועדויות תשמ״ז ע׳ 479. שם ע׳ 486. תשמ״ט ע׳ 143. וראה הנסמן בימוה״מ בהלכה ב, יט]. ועיי״ש עוד בלקו״ש שמצרף דעת המאירי – פסחים צה, ב –  שבציבור בא בטומאה. וראה גם במכתב שבלקו״ש יחידות עם הפני מנחם ד’ אייר תשמ”ג (נדפס ב”בצל החכמה”).

 

 

#8352


Add Comment

Your Email address will not be published