« go back

May a husband take a trip without his wife during their first year of marriage?

 

The Halachah is that during Shanah Rishonah (the first year of marriage) a married man may not serve in the army or be tasked (even financially) with the security of the city.

Many Rishonim rule that leaving home for an extended period of time is also forbidden, and that is the view commonly followed. According to some Poskim, this is the case even if the wife grants permission.

There are Poskim who are stringent and even prohibit taking a trip L’tzorech Parnasah (for financial reasons). If the couple would otherwise be unable to support themselves properly, there is room for leniency, but even then it should only be undertaken with the wife’s consent.

If the trip is L’tzorech Mitzvah (for the purpose of a Mitzvah), such as traveling to learn Torah, or if the husband is expected to return the same day, it is permitted.

 

Question 2:

What if I am traveling to a Chasunah and won’t be home for a day and a half (two nights) and my wife is pushing me to go?

 

Answer 2:

In this case that she is Mochel and grants permission, and you are traveling for a Dvar Mitzvah, and only for two nights, you can be lenient to travel. However, you must ensure that she is Mochel and grants permission wholeheartedly.

 

Sources:

סהמ״צ להרמב״ם ע׳ ריד. ל״ת שיא. ובלב שמח שם. חינוך מ׳ תקפא-ב ובמנ״ח שם. יראים סרכ״ח ובתועפות ראם לשם. לקוטי הפרדס מרש״י (בד״ה דין החתן כשהוא בשנה ראשונה). וראה שו״ת הרדב״ז סרל״ח. שו״ת חת״ס אה״ע ח״ב סקנ״ה. (וראה נחל קדומים להחיד״א (תצא כד, ה) שזו אחת מההשמטות שהשמיטו הטושו״ע דברים הנוהגים בזה״ז).

.ולמעשה, הובא להלכה בחכמ״א כלל קכט סי״ט. (וראה בבינ״א שם). ובקיצושו״ע סקמ״ט סי״ג.

.וראה פת״ש אה״ע סס״ד סק״ב. ובארוכה – שד״ח מע׳ חו״כ סקכ״ט. שו״ת רב פעלים ח״ג אה״ע ס״ט. והאריך בזה גם בשולחן העזר סי״ב ס״י.

ועיי״ע בהנסמן באוצה״פ אה״ע שם. שו״ת צי״א חי״ט סמ״א. בצה״ח ח״ד סע״ב. וראה שו״ת דברי יציב ח״ב או״ח סרע״ד. בירור הלכה תליתאה אה״ע סס״ד. וראה בהנסמן בס׳ שמחה תמימה.

נחלקו הפוסקים בשיעור ימים מועטים שכתב בחינוך, להתיר לבר מצוה או לדמוח עם רעיו, צויין במ״מ שם. ויש שכתבו שבחוזר ביומו ודאי מהני. ובפשטות, י״ל מיעוט רבים שנים. ואף שנסתפקו בדבר כיון שלא נמצא כן במק״א – אין לנו להניח דברי החינוך מחמת ספק זה. וכש״כ בנדו״ז שמצטרפים שאר ההיתר של דבר מצוה (אף שבחינוך כתב בדבר מצוה רק בימים מועטים) ומחילה. וכ״פ בקצושו״ע ובחכמ״א צויינו במ״מ שם.

 

 

#1517

From the Halacha2go.com archives
Article #480