« go back

What are the obligations of someone receiving a Shidduch call as a reference?

 

If there are medical or mental health issues that are important, should a reference disclose that information or leave it up to the actual parties to do so?

 

Answer:

Please see here for a thorough response to your question.

 

See similar discussion here:

Halacha2go.com article #310: What to Disclose to a Prospective Shidduch?

 

See also these two attachments:

 גליון עומק הפשט – שידוכים מדריך למשיב – פרשת בהעלותך תשע”ט

 גליון עומק הפשט – שידוכים מדריך למשיב – פרשת שלח תשע”ט

 

 

#4331


Add Comment

Your Email address will not be published